Features

 News Desk
 News Briefs
 News Summaries
 Columnists
 Sports
 Editorial
 Arctic arts
 Readers comment
 Find a job
 Tenders
 Classifieds
 Subscriptions
 Market reports
 Northern mining
 Oil & Gas
 Handy Links
 Construction (PDF)
 Opportunities North
 Best of Bush
 Tourism guides
 Obituaries
 Feature Issues
 Advertising
 Contacts
 Archives
 Today's weather
 Leave a message


NNSL Photo/Graphic

NNSL Logo .
Home page text size buttonsbigger textsmall text Text size Email this articleE-mail this page

Hamlets elect new councils

Carolyn Sloan
Northern News Services
Published Wednesday, December 10, 2008

NUNAVUT - Nunavummiut went to the polls on Dec. 8 to elect a new slate of councillors and mayors.

Arviat had the highest reported voter turnout at 78 per cent, while the Kitikmeot region reported the lowest turnout rate at 24 per cent in Cambridge Bay.

Council candidates in Kugluktuk, Clyde River, Grise Fiord, Pond Inlet, Qikiqtarjuaq, Resolute and Sanikiluaq were granted seats by acclamation. The following are unofficial results and may be subject to administrative recounts.

Baffin Region

ARCTIC BAY

Mayor: Andrew Taqtu (one year remaining)

Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Geela Arnauyumayuq - 83 Elected
  • Susanna Barnabas - 114 Elected
  • David Kalluk - 64
  • Olayuk Naqitarvik - 82 Elected
  • Kaujak Pauloosie - 58
  • Leah Oqallak - 43
  • Pauloosie Oqallak - 51
  • Moses Oyukuluk - 116 Elected
  • Tootalik Oyukuluk - 33
  • Joelie Qaunaq - 76
  • Danny Smith - 64
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Mary Attagutaluk
  • Frank May
  • Damien Qaunaq
  • Sakiasie Qaunaq
  • Eligible voters - 426
  • Voter turnout - 47 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 2
  • CAPE DORSET

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Cary Merritt - 206 Elected
  • Cheryl Ann Constantineau - 62
  • Isacci Manning - 37
  • Simigak Suvega - 59
  • Joe Towkie - 0
  • Candidates for council - number of votes

  • Art Stewart - 238 Elected
  • Alika Parr - 220
  • Eegevadluk Oqutaq - 272 Elected
  • Qimmeata Nungutsuittuq - 261 Elected
  • Timmy Mikkigak - 78
  • Joe Taukie - 299 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Paul Qaumagiaq
  • Lau Ottokie
  • Ejetsiaq Peter
  • Ningeoseak Peter
  • Eligible voters - 671
  • Voter turnout - 54 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 12
  • CLYDE RIVER

    Mayor: Andrew Iqalukjuak (one year remaining)

    Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Nick Illauq
  • Naomi Illauq
  • Jayko Apak
  • Poasie Palluq
  • Levi Palituq
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Noah Kautaq
  • Gina Arreak
  • Sheena Arreak
  • GRISE FIORD

    Mayor: Meeka Kigutak (one year remaining)

    Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Kamiga Noah
  • Laisa A. Watsko
  • Jeffrey Qaunaq
  • Pauline Akeeagok
  • One still to be appointed
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Mosa Kiguktak
  • Liza Ningiuk
  • Eric Pijamini
  • HALL BEACH

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Jopie Kaernerk - 52
  • Jayco Simonie - 63 Elected
  • Jason Kaernerk - 18
  • Peter Nuvviaq - 5
  • Ammie Kipsigak - 41
  • Candidates for council - number of votes

  • Peter Kadlutsiak - 91 Elected
  • Suulu Ulluapik - 88
  • David Irqittuq - 89 Elected
  • David Kanatsiak - 111 Elected
  • Martha Ukalik - 84
  • Solomon Qanatsiaq - 84
  • Laimiki Ulluapik - 107 Elected
  • Elijah Kaernerk - 64
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Peter Siakuluk
  • Reena Irqittuq
  • Nagleena Innuksuk
  • Valarie Curley
  • Eligible voters - 353
  • Voter turnout - 51 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 7
  • IGLULIK

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Lucassie Ivalu - 163 Elected
  • Paul Quassa - 148
  • Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Maire Airut - 93
  • Mark Airut - 185
  • Joe Immaroituk - 228 Elected
  • Natalino Piugattuk - 249 Elected
  • Zacharias Kunuk - 248 Elected
  • Louis Uttak - 217 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Simon Qammaniq
  • Nick Arnatsiaq
  • Bart Kappianqq
  • Dominic Angutimarik
  • Eligible voters - 690
  • Voter turnout - 48 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 20
  • KIMMIRUT

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Joe Arlooktoo - 37 Incumbent mayor
  • Jamesie Kootoo - 56 Elected
  • Itee Temela - 22
  • Candidates for council (five seats open) number of votes

  • Isaac Temela - 29
  • Matto Michael - 80 Elected
  • Joanasie Etuangat - 35
  • Lyta Josephie - 23
  • Qinnuajuaq Pudlat - 100 Elected
  • Sandy Akavak - 94 Elected
  • Pascal Baillargeon - 89 Elected
  • Josie Lyta - 75 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Joannie Ikkidluak
  • Kulula Ituluk
  • Maliktoo Lyta
  • Akulujuk Judea
  • PANGNIRTUNG

    Mayor: Mosesee Qappik (one year remaining)

    Candidates for council (five seats open) number of votes

  • Rosemary Akulujuk - 82
  • Seemee Angmarlik - 56
  • Ninee Kilabuk-Bourassa - 113 Elected
  • Levi Evic - 64
  • Manasa Evic - 70
  • Emily Karpik - 154 Elected
  • Joanasie Karpik - 72
  • Sheila Kilabuk - 130 Elected
  • Johnnilee Nakashuk - 27
  • Hezakiah Oshutatik - 108 One-year term
  • Davidee Qaqasiq - 74
  • Adamee Veevee - 66
  • Markus Wilcke - 160 Elected
  • Sakiasie Sowdlooapik - 0
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Mosesee Qappik
  • Joanna Evic
  • Mona Michael
  • Jack Maniapik
  • Eligible voters - 671
  • Voter turnout - 42 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 0
  • POND INLET

    Mayor: Abraham Kubku (two years remaining)

    Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Jeeteetah Kalluk
  • Jaykolassie Killiktee
  • Billy Merkosak
  • Kooneeliusie Nutarak
  • Peter Oolateeta
  • Councillors remaining

  • Leesa Sowdluapik
  • Joanna Nutarak
  • Moses Koonark
  • QIKIQTARJUAQ

    Mayor: Loasie Audlakiak (one year remaining)

    Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Jukie Nookiguak
  • Davidee Nuqingaq
  • Lootie Padloo Kakudluk
  • Jessica Kooneeliusie
  • One person to be appointed
  • Councillors remaining

  • Hannah Audlakiak
  • Tony Atsanik
  • Meeka Newkingnak
  • RESOLUTE BAY

    Mayor: Saroomie Manik (one year remaining)

    Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Brenda Eckalook
  • Simeonie Amagoalik
  • Tabitha Mullin
  • Lindsey Pelky
  • Daisy Oqallak
  • Councillors with one year remaining

    Mary Kalluk Zipporah Aronsen David Onigoot Kalluk

    SANIKILUAQ

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Joe Aragutina - 100
  • Davidee Cowcharlie - 104 Elected
  • Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Johnassie Emikotailuk
  • Mina Inuktaluk
  • Sarah Kittosuk
  • Harry Sala
  • Johnny Tookalook
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Elijah Sala
  • Caroline Tookalook
  • George Emikotailuk
  • Kikitmeot Region

    CAMBRIDGE BAY

    Mayor: Michelle Gillis (one year remaining)

    Candidates for Council (five seats open) - number of votes

  • Sharon Ehaloak - 122 Elected
  • Syd Glawson - 127 Elected
  • Jesse Lyall - 112
  • Fred Pedersen - 136 Elected
  • Shane Sather - 143 Elected
  • Wayne Solomon - 114 Elected
  • Councillors remaining

  • Steven Crane
  • Dave Allen
  • Wilfred Wilcox
  • Eligible voters - 766
  • Voter turnout - 24 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 0
  • GJOA HAVEN

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Allen Aglukkaq - 109
  • Joanni Sallerina - 170 Elected
  • Greg Nahalolik - 25
  • Candidates for council (four seats open) - number of votes

  • Agnes Porter - 71
  • Joseph Akoak - 82
  • Ikey Nasauraittuq - 72
  • Leonie Alluk - 35
  • Paulette Tymko - 83
  • Bernadette O'Brien - 22
  • Jane Putuquq - 54
  • Willie Aqlukkak - 85 Elected
  • Megan Porter - 125 Elected
  • Teddy Carter - 200 Elected
  • Paul Cipriano - 84
  • Susan Hillier - 133 Elected
  • Councillors remaining

  • James Qitsualik
  • David Siksik
  • Donald Anguyoak
  • Ralph Porter Sr.
  • Gideon Qitsualik
  • KUGAARUK

    Candidates for mayor - Makabe Nartok ACCLAIMED

    Candidates for council - number of votes

  • Christian Nalungiarq - 266 Elected
  • Otto Apsaktaun - 215 Elected
  • Canute Krejuanrk - 234 Elected
  • Barthalimy Nerlongayok - 251 Elected
  • Mary Ningark - 220 Elected
  • Mary Anguti - 180
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Jeannie Illuitok
  • Elizabeth Tegumiar
  • Michael MacIntyre
  • KUGLUKTUK

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Peggy Anablak - 68
  • Simon Kuliktana - 23
  • Allen Niptanatiak - 108 Elected
  • Candidates for council - ACCLAIMED

  • Agnes Kakagon Ayalik
  • Roger Hitkolok
  • Sven Kerkovius
  • Millie Kuliktana
  • Grant Newman
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Melissa MacDonald
  • Janet Kadlum
  • J.R. Miyok
  • Agnes Egotak
  • Eligible voters - 738
  • Voter turnout - 27 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 0
  • TALOYOAK

    Mayor: Charlie Lyall (two years remaining)

    Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Tommy Aiyout - 75 Elected
  • David Igutsaq - 42
  • John Mannilaq - 10
  • Rhoda Nanook - 47 Elected
  • Lucassie Nakoolak - 60 Elected
  • Jayko Neeveacheak - 63 Elected
  • Gideon Qauqyuaq - 40
  • Councillors remaining

  • Rebecca Aklah
  • Koonook Oleekatalik
  • Sandra Lyall
  • Aiolah Takolik
  • Kivalliq Region

    ARVIAT

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Hattie Alagalak - 152
  • Robert Leonard - 713 Elected
  • Candidates for council (five seats open) number of votes

  • David Aglukark Sr. - 542 Elected
  • Elizabeth Copland - 596 Elected
  • Steve England - 508 Elected
  • Rhoda Karetak - 387
  • Darren Price - 474 One-year term
  • Bobby Suluk - 351
  • Mary Thompson - 304
  • David Ukutak - 558 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Brian Aglukark
  • Nathan Caskey
  • Joe Savikataaq
  • Eligible voters - 1115
  • Voter turnout - 78 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 0
  • BAKER LAKE

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • David Aksawnee - 207 Elected
  • Elijah Amarook - 165
  • Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Sally Aaruaq - 81
  • Michael Akilak - 105
  • Thomas Elytook - 152 Elected
  • Kenny Hachey - 138 Elected
  • Samuel Itkilik - 119 Elected
  • Alice Mannik - 18
  • Neil Mautaritnaak - 97
  • Glenn McLean - 0
  • Darlene Nukik - 31
  • Erin Perkison - 50
  • Johnny Qaqimat - 43
  • Joseph Scottie - 19
  • David Simailak - 109 Elected
  • Lena Tapatai - 96
  • Kathy Tiktaalaaq - 52
  • David Toolooktook - 67
  • Glenn Patrick Ullyot - 60
  • Marianne Uqayuituq - 106
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Craig Simailak
  • Joe Aupaluktuq
  • Simeon Mikkungwak
  • Samson Arnauyok
  • Eligible voters - 963
  • Voter turnout - 39 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 12
  • CHESTERFIELD INLET

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Tony Amauyak - 26
  • Charlie Issaluk - 3
  • Rita Kadlak - 9
  • Jimmy Krako - 28
  • Cyril Nanaout - 8
  • Harry Tootoo - 29 Elected
  • Candidates for council - number of votes

  • Philippa Aggark - 28
  • Tony Amauyak - 35
  • Titi Kadluk - 34
  • Jimmy Krako - 39
  • Roy Mullins - 68 Elected
  • Leonie Mimialik - 30
  • Ben Putulik - 60 Elected
  • Leonard Putulik - 46 Elected
  • Sandra Simik - 68 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Joe Issaluk
  • George Tanuyak
  • Linda Putulik
  • Louis Autut
  • Eligible voters - 177
  • Voter turnout - 59 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 5
  • CORAL HARBOUR

    Mayor: Jerry Paniyuk (two years remaining)

    Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Marvin Dion - 95 Elected
  • Erksuktuk Eetuk - 72
  • Ikkummak Ivvaluajuk - 0
  • Bonnie Nakoolak - 79 Elected
  • Emily Natakok - 76 Elected
  • Ray Netser - 65
  • Lizzie Pootoolik - 35
  • Maggie Shimout - 44
  • Rosie Tanuyak-Ell - 97 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Joseph Angootealuk
  • Simeon Dion
  • Mary Matoo
  • Lucy Netser
  • Eligible voters - 370
  • Voter turnout - 40 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 4
  • RANKIN INLET

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Donna Adams - 72
  • John Hickes - 328 Elected
  • Justin Merrit - 211
  • Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Peter Ipkornerk - 125
  • Robert Janes - 313 Elected
  • Joe Kaludjak - 287 Elected
  • Dominic Kasaluak - 108
  • Kayylynn Kusugak - 181
  • Jackson Lindell - 280 Elected
  • Laura Mackenzie - 180
  • Kyle Sheppard - 202
  • Gibson Subgut - 141
  • Bernadette Tutanuak - 266 Elected
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Harry Towtongie
  • Martha Hickes
  • Noah Tiktak
  • Hamish Tatty
  • Eligible voters - 1296
  • Voter turnout - 47 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 0
  • REPULSE BAY

    Candidates for mayor - number of votes

  • Steven Kopak - 85
  • Donat Milortok - 108 Elected
  • Joel Tegumiar - 16
  • Louise Tungilik - 34
  • Candidates for council (five seats open) number of votes

  • Cecilia Alagalak - 22
  • Richard Angotialuk - 110 Elected
  • Hugh Haqpi - 88 One-year term
  • Renee Kabvitok - 68
  • Bernadette Katokra - 42
  • Conna Katokra - 44
  • John Kaunak - 96 Elected
  • Sata Kidlapik - 79
  • Marie Kringuk - 79
  • Solomon Malliki - 88
  • Peter Mannik - 60
  • Joseph Sivanertok - 29
  • James Taparti - 97 Elected
  • Charlie Tinashlu - 64
  • Mary Tuktudjuk - 116 Elected
  • Chris Tungilik - 38
  • Louise Tungilik - 74
  • Councillors remaining

  • Joseph Mapsalak
  • Mark Tagornak
  • David Tuktudjuk
  • Eligible voters - 427
  • Voter turnout - 57 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 4
  • WHALE COVE

    Mayor: Percy Kabloona (two years remaining)

    Candidates for council (four seats open) number of votes

  • Andrew Alikashauk - 20
  • Susan Aliyak - 15
  • Makki Angoo - 28
  • Agatha Ekwalak - 20
  • Jonathan Ekwalak - 15
  • Tommy Igviksak - 25
  • Danny Kowmuk - 53 Elected
  • Gerard Maktar - 27
  • Rita Nattar - 30 Elected
  • Martha Panika - 30 Elected
  • Mona Panika - 31 Elected
  • Philip Sheetoga - 29
  • Mary K Voisey - 18
  • Councillors with one year remaining

  • Jackie Napayok
  • Martha Teenar
  • Glenda Ulurksi
  • Sam Arualak
  • Eligible voters - 133
  • Voter turnout - 68 per cent
  • Total ballots spoiled - 8