A precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been lifted for Hay River, K’atl’odeeche First Nation, Enterprise and Kakisa.

Residents who receive their water from the Town of Hay River water supplier were asked to boil their water due to higher than normal turbidity, or muddy water. There have been no illnesses associated with drinking water reported in the community, according to Department of Health spokesperson Damien Healy.

The breakup of the Hay River has created muddy water in Great Slave Lake, resulting in a boil-water advisory for Hay River and area.
Paul Bickford/NNSL photo

“The Town of Hay River and the chief environmental health officer have observed that the turbidity levels have dropped to acceptable levels in treated water from the water plant,” Healy wrote. “Normal use of drinking water may resume.”

The Department of Health and Social Services recommends that residents and businesses flush their water supply by doing the following:

  • Run all cold water faucets and drinking fountains for one minute before use;
  • Flush and clean all water-using equipment, such as soda fountains, coffee makers and ice-making machines, for at least 1 minute;
  • Change all point-of-use filters (tap filters, Brita containers, etc)
  • Flush and clean all coffee machines
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters
  • Drain and clean water-holding tanks

Information and a video on how to drain and clean water-holding tanks is available on http://www.hss.gov.nt.ca/health/environmental-health/drinking-water.

Craig Gilbert

Craig is an award-winning journalist who has worked in his home province of Ontario, the Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Alberta and the Northwest Territories again. He should be at least six...

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.