The top NWT apprentices in Hay River for the past academic year were honoured at a Nov. 9 ceremony hosted by the Department of Education, Culture and Employment.

On hand at the Hay River Apprenticeship and Occupational Awards on Nov. 9 were machinist Kaleb Milne, left, and automotive service technician John Pynten. Paul Bickford/NNSL photo

While eight apprentices were honoured at the NWT Apprenticeship and Occupational Awards, only two made it to the ceremony since the rest were most often working or away for further education.

“We are here to celebrate the successes of the NWT Apprenticeship and Occupational Training Programs for the 2016-2017 academic year,” said Lionel Painchaud, a career development officer with the Hay River Service Centre for the employment department. “And again our Hay River apprentices have done us very proud.”

The awards are given to the apprentices who achieve the highest mark in their level of technical training.

The apprentices honoured included Kaleb Milne, a level four machinist, who worked at Northern Transportation Company Ltd.

Milne also received a special award as the apprentice who scored the highest mark in the Interprovincial Red Seal exam.

“You can imagine that’s not exactly very easy to do,” said Painchaud.

Milne said it was exciting to receive that special award.

“I consider it just to be a recognition of hard work and dedication,” he said. “For me, I mostly just have a passion for the trade and that’s reflected.”

Other apprentices recognized include John Pynten, Tristan Campbell, Angela Roy, Bryce Maher, Cory Tybring, Dalton Atwell and Seka Champagne.

Hay River North MLA R.J. Simpson was on hand to offer congratulations to the apprentices.

“It’s apprentices, it’s the people who are working that really build an economy and build the territory,” said Simpson.

Mayor Brad Mapes thanked the apprentices for their hard work.

It was too bad not all the apprentices were on hand to receive the awards in person, he said. “But obviously they’re working. So that’s what the goal is.”

Mapes noted the future of Hay River is very bright in the next few years and an active apprentice program is going to be something that is definitely needed.

Painchaud said the awards not only recognize the hard work of the apprentices receiving the awards, but also the many employers who oversee the training of those apprentices on a daily basis.

“Without those employers our apprentices would not get the training that they require,” said the career development officer.

Apprentices honoured and their workplaces

  • Kaleb Milne, a level four machinist at Northern Transportation Company Ltd.

  • John Pynten, a level four automotive service technician at Aurora Ford

  • Tristan Campbell, a level four industrial mechanic-millwright at Dominion Diamonds

  • Angela Roy, a level two parts technician at Finning Canada

  • Bryce Maher, a level four plumber/gasfitter at Tracey’s Plumbing & Heating

  • Cory Tybring, a level three heavy equipment technician at Finning Canada

  • Dalton Atwell, a level three automotive service technician at Aurora Ford Mining Division

  • Seka Champagne, a level one cook at Dominion Diamonds

Paul Bickford

Paul Bickford is the reporter for Hay River Hub.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.